European Payment Services

Privacy Policy

 

References to 'you', 'your' and 'yours' are references to the person(s) accessing the Site.

References to 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to European Payment Services Limited.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24 August 2010.

What We Collect

In the event that we ask you to register on this website for any purposes or events, we will collect the following information from you.

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to the registration purpose and/or our products and services

What We Do With The Information We Gather

In the event that we collect such information, we will use it to understand your needs, provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons.

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • to contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use such information gathered from you to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that once you have used these links to leave our site we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@europsl.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at

  • European Payment Solutions Limited
  • Subject Access Requests
  • 9 Seagrave Road
  • London
  • England
  • SW6 1RP